Newsletter Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 10, 2022

Note for California Residents: This Privacy Policy describes how we process your Personal Information (as defined in Section 1 below) and your rights and choices over our processing. In addition, Section 11 contains specific details related to your privacy rights under California law, including your right to opt out of “sales” of Personal Information.

Introduction

Welcome to our website https://astra-mag.com (the “Site”). This Site, our literary magazine (the “Magazine”), our newsletter (the “Newsletter”), and any other websites, mobile sites, email/text/SMS campaigns, events, or other activities, offerings, or publications (regardless of how distributed, transmitted, published, or broadcast) that we may offer from time-to-time (collectively, the “Services”) are owned and operated by Astra Publishing House, Ltd. (“Astra,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). At Astra your privacy is our top priority. Any data that we collect is done with the intention of creating a better user experience. We created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to be as transparent as possible about how we process the data we collect through our Site, and from our subscribers, visitors, or users interacting with us and our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they are linked to from the Services.

This Privacy Policy explains the rights and choices available to you with respect to your Personal Information (as defined in Section 1 below). This Privacy Policy along with our Terms and Conditions located at: https://astra-mag.com/terms (the “Terms”), and our Subscription Policy located at https://astra-mag.com/subscription-policy (the “Subscription Policy”) form an agreement between you and us (collectively, the “Agreement”). By accessing, using, registering for or subscribing to the Site or any other aspect of the Services, you acknowledge that: (a) you have read, understood, and agreed to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, the Terms, the Subscription Policy, and all other applicable terms and conditions forming the Agreement between you and us; and (b) you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into this Agreement. If you do not agree to (or cannot comply with) the contents of this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to access, use, or subscribe to the Services. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy on behalf of a company or other legal entity, or a parent or legal guardian on behalf of a minor, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that company or other legal entity, or minor to the contents of this Privacy Policy and, in such event, “you” and “your” will refer and apply to that company or other legal entity or minor (as applicable). 

Click on the links below to jump directly to the applicable Sections of the Privacy Policy:

1. Personal Information
2. Personal Information We Collect
3. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information
4. Opt-Out of Marketing
5. Cookies and Related Technologies
6. Do Not Track
7. How We Store Your Personal Information
8. Protecting Children’s Privacy
9. How We Protect Your Personal Information
10. International Users of the Site
11. Your California Privacy Rights
12. Notice to Nevada Users
13. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
14. Reviewing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Information
15. Miscellaneous
16. How to Contact Us

1. Personal Information 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or electronic device including, without limitation, computer, tablet, mobile phone, or any other device capable of accessing the Services (collectively, “Device”). For the avoidance of doubt, anonymous, de-identified, or statistical aggregate information is not Personal Information as used herein. In some jurisdictions, business contact information may be included in the definition of Personal Information.

2. Personal Information We Collect 

We collect data and Personal Information from and about users in a variety of ways. This includes:

Personal Information You Provide

We often receive Personal Information because you provide it to us. By way of illustration, when you subscribe and create an account with us, we will collect your full name, email address, postal address and zip code, phone number, payment information (e.g., your credit, debit, or payment account number, and billing address). We will also collect any Personal Information you submit through your use of the Site and the Services, your communications with us (including through email, phone, and social media), and when you participate in events or other promotions that we may offer from time to time. It is your decision what kind of Personal Information you provide to us. You may choose not to provide certain Personal Information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. If you provide us with Personal Information, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree to not use a false or misleading name that you are not authorized to use.

Personal Information Automatically Collected

Like most online services, we automatically receive standard technical information when you interact with the Site and our Services (including, without limitation, when you accept cookies and related technologies as further described in Section 5 below), which may constitute Personal Information, including information about your Device, such as the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier, and size of viewport (i.e., the size of the rectangle filled by a web page on your Device’s screen) and geographic location of you and your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, webpages visited and actions taken on webpages, time of visits, Content (as defined in Section 2 of the Terms) viewed, ads viewed, the website(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data . The Service may collect such information even if the Service is not open on your Device or you’re not logged in.  

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses our server logs to help us analyze how users interact with the Site. Each time you visit the Site, information about the Device you use to access our web pages and how you use the Site, such as your IP address, geographical location, length of visit, and pages viewed is automatically gathered (collectively, “Web Analytical Information”). The Web Analytical Information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. (You can read more about Google Analytics in Section 3 below.)

Personal Information Acquired Elsewhere

We may also acquire your Personal Information offline, from third parties, or otherwise outside of the Services. For example, we may purchase or otherwise acquire Personal Information from third party consumer data suppliers/resellers, data enrichment providers and aggregators, advertising networks, data analytics providers, internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, data brokers, business contact databases, government entities, and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and other related entities. 

3. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We do not use or share your Personal Information except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy. We may use, share, transfer, or disclose your Personal Information, if you consent to us doing so, which consent may be express or implied as required in the circumstances, as well as in the following circumstances:

Service-Related Usage

We use the data and Personal Information we collect about and from you for several purposes, including: (a) to facilitate access to Astra’s articles; (b) to provide you with personalized offers, invitations, promotions, and information; (c) to improve our Site’s performance, fix any errors, and help diagnose problems with servers; (d) to prevent and detect fraud and abuse; (e) to analyze how you use the Site; (f) to optimize and personalize the features of the Site; (g) to gather broad demographic information; (h) to seek compatible advertisers, sponsors, clients, and customers; and (i) to comply with our legal obligations.

Access by Third Parties Services Providers

As permitted by applicable law, we allow access to your Personal Information by third party service providers (“Service Providers”) that perform services for us, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to perform those services. By way of illustration, Service Providers may help us with fraud prevention, technical maintenance, database management, market research, payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization, and address verification. While we may seek to require Service Providers to follow appropriate privacy practices and procedures and will not authorize them to use your Personal Information except for the express purpose for which such information is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

Access by Mobile Service Providers

As permitted by applicable law, the Site may include certain services that are available via a mobile device, including the ability to upload Content (as defined in Section 2 of the Terms) to the Site via a mobile device. To the extent you access to the Site through a mobile device, your wireless service carrier’s standard charges, data rates, and other fees may apply. In addition, downloading, installing, or using certain features of the Site may be prohibited or restricted by your carrier, and not all features of the Site may work with all carriers or devices. In using the Site, you may provide your mobile telephone number. By providing your mobile telephone number, you consent to receive calls and SMS, MMS, or text messages at that number as otherwise permitted by applicable law. In the event you change or deactivate your mobile telephone number, you agree to promptly update your account information to ensure that your messages are not sent to the person that acquires your old number. 

Communications 

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you for services-related purposes. For example, we may send an email to the email address you provide to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Services-related purposes.

Improve our Services

We use the Personal Information that we collect to (a) understand and analyze usage trends and preferences; (b) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of Site; and (c) improve our Services and develop new products, features, and functionality.

Marketing

As permitted by applicable law, we may use Personal Information we obtain about you for marketing purposes, such as providing you with promotional materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you. Where required under applicable law, we’ll obtain your prior opt-in consent to send you electronic marketing communications.

Newsletter

As permitted by applicable law, you will be added to our email list automatically when you sign up for our newsletter (the “Newsletter”) or subscribe to our Services. Our Newsletters and other announcements may be sent through a third-party email service provider, which may use web beacons to track your interactions with our email messages. For example, whether the email is opened or clicked. We have access to this tracking information.

Comply with Health, Safety, and Legal Requests 

We may access, use, disclose, and share your Personal Information for purposes of health, safety, and other matters in the public interest. We may also disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to: (a) comply with applicable law; (b) respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (c) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of our administrators, coaches, affiliates, you, or any other applicable third parties; and (d) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. We will not share your Personal Information with law enforcement absent a warrant or comparable court order specifically requesting an individual’s Personal Information. We may also use Personal Information to protect our rights and property and those of our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms.

Aggregate, De-Identified Statistical Information

We may use your Personal Information to create aggregate or statistical information that does not directly identify a specific person, and we may share that information. For example, we may share anonymous and aggregated reports and information on user demographics and traffic patterns with third parties. This aggregated information does not constitute Personal Information or identify any individuals.

Google Analytics Tracking

Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer to help Google (and us) analyze how visitors use the Site. (You can read more about cookies in Section 5 below). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for us and those providing other services relating to activity on the Site and internet usage generally. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. Opt-Out of Marketing 

How to Opt-Out of Sharing for Marketing

California residents, please see Section 11 below. 

If you do not wish to have Personal Information shared with third parties for their marketing purposes, email contact@astra-mag.com. But please note that, in order for us to properly administer the Services, we must continue to share your Personal Information with Service Providers (as described in Section 3 above) (if you object to such sharing, you should not use the Services).

How to Opt-Out of Marketing Messages from Us

If you do not wish to receive future marketing or other commercial messages from us, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the message you receive. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information from us by postal mail for up to sixty (60) days, and up to ten (10) days for email. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your personal information. But please note that you may continue to receive certain communications from us that are necessary for the Services, such as renewal notifications, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative service bulletins.

5. Cookies and Related Technologies 

Like many websites, when you visit our Site, or otherwise use the Services, we will at times place and/or store code or other types of information and/or software on your Device or within your browser, such as cookies (including flash cookies), social media pixels, gif files, locally shared objects, and HTML5 (collectively, “Local Device Storage”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the Internet browser. To be clear, such Local Device Storage are pieces of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Local Device Storage generally, and cookies specifically, have many benefits to enhance your experience with our Site and Services. When you visit a website, that website asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for Local Device Storage.

We may use Local Device Storage in connection with the Services in a way that collects Personal Information for the purposes described in the respective privacy policies, including without limitation to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before on the same or different Device and to otherwise control and tailor the display of ads to you based on your preferences, to track the movements of individual users through the Services and elsewhere on the web or across apps, devices, and geographic locations, to help diagnose problems with servers, to gather broad demographic information, and to otherwise administer the Services. By way of illustration, if you register on any part of the Services and are given the option to save your username, email address, or password, we may provide this convenience to you via Local Device Storage. By using the Site, you consent to our use of such Local Device Storage and other such unique identifiers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to retain Local Device Storage data indefinitely. 

Please be advised that the use of technology on the Internet, including Local Device Storage, is rapidly developing. Accordingly, we strongly encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy for any updates regarding our implementation and use of any such new technological developments. Additionally, to find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. To disable and reject certain cookies, please follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser.

You May Disable Local Device Storage

If you do not want Local Device Storage, your Device or browser may include an option that allows you to not accept it. However, if you disable Local Device Storage, some portions of the Service may not function properly.

Tracking Technologies

In addition to Local Device Storage, we may use web beacons, web bugs, internet or pixel tags, clear gifs, digital fingerprinting (or so-called “Machine Identification”) and similar technologies (collectively, together with Local Device Storage, the “Tracking Technologies”) on the Services, including in our communications with you, such as within email. We use Tracking Technologies to determine which messages have been opened by recipients, and for all or some of the same lawful purposes described above for use of Local Device Storage.

6. Do Not Track

Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” (or “DNT”) signal to websites and online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what DNT means in this context, and some browsers automatically apply DNT signals by default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our users’ choice as to whether they wish to receive advertisements tailored to their interests. As a result, like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when the Services receive a DNT signal from a user’s browser. As further discussed below, you may opt out of the use of your Personal Information for online behavioral advertising by third parties at any time. 

To find out more about DNT, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com. Note that DNT is different than the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”), which we do respond to in certain territories, such as Europe and California. To find out more about GPC, please visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org.

7. How We Store Your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is extremely important to us. We use reasonable and appropriate measures to protect this data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect. We will keep your Personal Information for as long needed, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a feature or offering made available through the Services) for as long as necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

8. Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. Our Site is not designed for, directed towards, nor intended to be used by children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information online from children under 13 and no information provided on the Site is used to behaviorally target children. On occasion, however, we may unknowingly collect Personal Information, such as an email address from a child who submits a question on the Site. Our Site includes content that may be unsuitable for children under 13. We encourage all parents and legal guardians to (a) talk to their children about online safety; (b) monitor their children’s use of the Internet; and (c) instruct their children to never provide Personal Information without their permission. Under COPPA, all parents and legal guardians have the right to review and have any of your child’s information deleted from our records. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information on or otherwise accessed or used the Site, please email us at: contact@astra-mag.com, and we will promptly delete that information.

For tips on protecting your child’s privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov

9. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We are committed to making your use of the Site and our Services as safe as possible. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of administrators who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. We take regular steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no security system is impenetrable on the Internet. We cannot be guarantee that our databases or the databases of any third parties with whom we share your information (as permitted hereunder) is one hundred percent (100%) secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you share with us on the Site. For security purposes, please do not create a password that is used by you in connection with your banking, finance, credit cards, or other sensitive information elsewhere on the internet. In addition, please do not include your password, social security number, or other sensitive information in communications with us.

10. International Users of the Site

The Site is based in the United States, with our servers and offices headquartered in the United States. We make no representation that the Site is appropriate or available for use outside of the United States. Access to the Site from countries or territories or by individuals where such access is illegal is prohibited. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union or European Economic Area (collectively, the “EEA”) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, then please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and processing globally. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be made available to law enforcement agencies in the United States under a court order or other applicable law. By providing information to us, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

EEA Users

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the collection and processing of your Personal Information under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”):

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following: (a) our own legitimate business interests, provided they don’t outweigh your rights or freedoms; (b) the performance of a contract that we have in place with you; (c) your consent where appropriate; or (d) compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Data Retention

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earliest of: (a) you requesting that we delete the information; (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers; or (c) our decision that the value in retaining the information is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

International Transfer

We are based in the United States. Your Personal Information may be processed or stored in the United States and other countries which may not have equivalent privacy or data protection laws. By accessing or using the Site, you are knowingly consenting to these transfers.

Your Rights

In certain circumstances, as a resident of the EEA, you may have some or all of the following data protection rights: 

(a) The right of access. You have the right to access a copy, update, or to delete the Personal Information we have on you.

(b) The right of rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Information corrected if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

(c) The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing all or some of your Personal Information or to limit our use of it.

(d) The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of some or all of your Personal Information.

(e) The right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

(f) The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information. (You do not have to provide a reason for your withdrawal where processing is based on consent.)

To exercise these rights please email us at contact@astra-mag.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to requests regarding your GDPR rights. Please also note that we may not be able to provide functional services without some Personal Information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA. See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj 

11. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California consumer, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Pursuant to the CCPA, you have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve (12) month period, for any of the following for the period that is twelve (12) months prior to the request date:

(a) The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you.

(b) The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.

(c) The business or commercial purposes for our collecting your Personal Information.

(d) The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your Personal Information.

(e) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

(f) A list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed for a business purpose in the prior twelve (12) months, or that no disclosure occurred.

(g) A list of the categories of Personal Information sold about you in the prior twelve (12) months, or that no sale occurred. (For clarity, we have no plans to sell your Personal Information.) 

You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve (12) month period, of your Personal Information that we have collected in the period that is twelve (12) months prior to the request date and are maintaining. Based on the foregoing, we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding twelve (12) months.

We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

(a) Personal Information and online identifiers, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and financial information;

(b) Protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, age, and race; 

(c) Identifying information such as your name, email, postal address, and phone number;

(d) Payment information such as your credit card number and billing address;

(e) The IP address used to connect your computer to the internet;

(f) The location of your Device;

(g) The Computer type (e.g., Windows or Mac);

(h) Language;

(i) Browser type and version;

(j) Operating system, version, and time zone settings; and

(k) The full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Site, including date and time, Content (as defined in Section 2 of the Terms) you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our Services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: (a) develop, improve, repair, and maintain our Services; (b) personalize, advertise, and market our Services; (c) conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; (d) maintain our facilities and infrastructure; (e) undertake quality and safety assurance measures; (f) conduct risk and security control and monitoring; (g) detect and prevent fraud; (h) perform identity verification; (i) perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; (j) comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; (k) maintain records; and (l) exercise and defend legal claims.

We may disclose the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

(a) The email addresses you enter on our Site;

(b) Identifying information such as your name, postal address, and phone number;

(c) Payment information such as your credit card number and billing address;

(d) The IP address used to connect your Device to the internet and the location of such Device;

(e) The location of your device or computer;

(f) Browser type and version;

(g) Operating system, version, and time zone settings; and

(h) The full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Site, including date and time, Content (as defined in Section 2 of the Terms) you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

We share Personal Information with our third-party service providers for various services such as website design and hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, marketing, auditing, and payment processing.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Astra disclose what Personal Information it has collected, used, disclosed, and sold over the twelve (12) month period preceding Astra’s receipt of such a request. To exercise this right, please email us at contact@astra-mag.com.

You also have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information collected or maintained by Astra. To exercise this right, please email us at contact@astra-mag.com.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not (a) deny you goods or Services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or Services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of Services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for Services or a different level or quality of Services.

California Consumer Rights 

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or toll free at 1-800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.org. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov.

12. Notice to Nevada Users

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may opt out of the “sale” of certain “covered information” (as defined under Nevada law) collected by operators of websites or online services. We currently do not sell covered information, as “sale” is defined by Nevada law, and we do not have plans to sell this information.

13. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use our Site or any of our Services, your use and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy, the Subscription Policy, and our Terms including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of New York. If you have any concern about privacy practices of Astra, please contact us at contact@astra-mag.com with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

Astra may in our sole discretion change the contents of our Privacy Policy from time to time; provided, that we will notify you of such changes by any reasonable means, including by posting a revised Privacy Policy through the Site. We will also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any such changes will not apply to any dispute between you and us arising prior to the date on which we posted the revised Privacy Policy incorporating such changes, or otherwise notified you of such changes. Your use of the Site following any changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THE CHANGES, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND OUR SERVICES. The “Last updated” legend above indicates when the Privacy Policy has last been changed.

The version of the Privacy Policy posted on our Site on each respective date you visit the Site will be the Privacy Policy applicable to your access and use of the Services on that date. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of our Privacy Policy and Terms shall be deemed to be the true, complete, valid, and authentic copies of the version of the Privacy Policy and Terms that were in force on each respective date you visited the Site. We may, at any time and without liability, modify or discontinue all or part of the Site (including access to the Site or Services via any third-party links); charge, modify or waive any fees required to use the Site or Services; or offer opportunities to some or all Site users.

14. Reviewing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Information 

If you would like to know if we have any of your Personal Information in our database, would like to review, correct, or delete any such personal information that we have collected from you, or if you no longer wish to continue your service with us, please e-mail us at contact@astra-mag.com. Please note that in order to protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting any access for purposes of review, making corrections or deletions.

15. Miscellaneous

If any condition of any part of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed invalid, void, or unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other provision hereof or any term of the remaining portion of the Privacy Policy. The headings contained herein are for purposes of convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction hereof. This Privacy Policy along with our Terms and Subscription Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and Astra with respect to your use of the Site, the Services and all Content included therein, and supersedes any and all prior understandings or agreements between you and Astra, whether written or oral. You acknowledge that, in providing you with access to and use of the Site, the Services and all Content included therein, Astra has relied on your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

16. How to Contact Us

For more information about the Site, the Magazine, our Services, and the Content included therein, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided below:

Company Name: Astra Publishing House, Ltd.
Email: contact@astra-mag.com
Postal Address: 19 West 21st Street, Suite 1201, New York, NY 10010
Telephone: +1 (646) 844-3485